General Information
Program
Open Proceedings
Organization
Calls
     
Follow us on Twitter & Facebook

(Preliminary) Workshop Program

Tuesday, March 21, 2017


DOLAP
DOLAP: 19th International Workshop On Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data
11:30-13:00 Room 6

DOLAP 1: Integration, ETL and views


[Session chair: Matteo Golfarelli]

  • Sergi Nadal, Oscar Romero, Alberto Abelló, Panos Vassiliadis, and Stijn Vansummeren.
    An Integration-Oriented Ontology to Govern Evolution in Big Data Ecosystems. (Full paper)
  • Darius Butkevicius, Philipp D. Freiberger, Frederik M. Halberg, Jacob B. Hansen, Søren Jensen, Michael Tarp, Harry Xuegang Huang, and Christian Thomsen.
    MAIME: A Maintenance Manager for ETL Processes. (Full paper)
  • Yohei Mizuno, Yuya Sasaki, and Makoto Onizuka.
    Efficient Data Slice Search for Exceptional View Detection. (Short paper)

13:00-14:15 Hall E
[Grecale]
Lunch
14:15-15:45 Room 6

DOLAP 2: Performance


[Session chair: Martin Boissier]

  • Yiqun Zhang, Carlos Ordonez, Javier Garcia-Garcia, and Ladjel Bellatreche.
    Optimization of Percentage Cube Queries. (Full paper)
  • Joseph Vinish Dsilva, Roger Ruiz-Carrillo, Cong Yu, Muhammad Yousuf Ahmad, and Bettina Kemme.
    Secondary Indexing Techniques for Key-Value Stores: Two Rings To Rule Them All. (Full paper)
  • Daria Glushkova, Petar Jovanovic, and Alberto Abello.
    MapReduce Performance Models for Hadoop 2.x. (Full paper)

15:45-16:15 Hall E
[Grecale]
Coffee Break
16:15-17:45 Room 6

DOLAP 3: Analytics


[Session chair: Panos Vassiliadis]

  • Mohamed L. Chouder, Stefano Rizzi, and Rachid Chalal.
    Enabling Self-service BI on Document Stores. (Full paper)
  • Aarthi Raghavendra and Karen Davis.
    Performance Evaluation of Analytical Queries on a Stand-alone and Sharded Document Store. (Full paper)
  • Johannes Kastner, Markus Endres, and Werner Kießling.
    A Pareto-Dominant Clustering Approach for Pareto-Frontiers. (Short paper)
  • Tim Zimmermann, Timo Djürken, Arne Mayer, Michael Janke, Martin Boissier, Christian Schwarz, Benjamin Eckart, Rainer Schlosser, and Matthias Uflacker.
    Fraud Detection on a Large E-Commerce Platform using Columnar In-Memory Databases. (Short paper)

GraphQ
GraphQ: 6th International Workshop on Querying Graph Structured Data
11:30-13:00 Room 2

GraphQ 1: Novel query models and scenarios



Opening

  • Giacomo Bergami, Matteo Magnani, and Danilo Montesi.
    A join operator for property graphs.
  • Gabriel Campero Durand, Marcus Pinnecke, David Broneske, and Gunter Saake.
    Backlogs and interval timestamps: Building blocks for supporting temporal queries in graph databases.
  • Hanane Ouksili, Zoubida Kedad, Stéphane Lopes, and Sylvaine Nugier.
    Using Patterns for Keyword Search in RDF Graphs.
  • Francesco De Fino, Barbara Catania, and Giovanna Guerrini.
    Recurring Retrieval Needs in Diverse and Dynamic Dataspaces: Issues and Reference Framework.

13:00-14:15 Hall E
[Grecale]
Lunch
14:15-15:45 Room 2

GraphQ 2: Query processing and performance


    • Jürgen Hölsch, Tobias Schmidt, and Michael Grossniklaus.
      On the Performance of Analytical and Pattern Matching Graph Queries in Neo4j and a Relational Database.
    • John Pfaltz.
      A Role for Chordless Cycles in the Representation and Retrieval of Information.
    • Foteini Katsarou, Nikos Ntarmos, and Peter Triantafillou.
      Towards Hybrid Methods for Graph Pattern Queries (abstract).
    • Jing Wang, Nikos Ntarmos, and Peter Triantafillou.
      Ensuring Consistency in Graph Cache for Graph-Pattern Queries.

15:45-16:15 Hall E
[Grecale]
Coffee Break
16:15-17:45 Room 2

GraphQ 3: Invited Talk



  • Angela Bonifati (Lyon 1 University, France)
    Graph Queries: Generation, Evaluation and Learning.
Closing

LWDM
LWDM: 7th International Workshop on Linked Web Data Management
11:30-13:00 Room 7

LWDM


  • Jesus M. Almendros-Jimenez, Antonio Becerra-Teron, and Alfredo Cuzzocrea.
    Detecting and Diagnosing Syntactic and Semantic Errors in SPARQL Queries.
  • Michele Melchiori, Roula Karam, Chiara Renso, Nafaa Jabeur, and Marco Gusmini.
    Evaluating Reputation in VGI-enabled Applications.
  • Lorenzo Genta, Alfio Ferrara, and Stefano Montanelli.
    Consensus-based Techniques for Range-task Resolution in Crowdsourcing Systems.

KARS
KARS: 1st International Workshop on Keyword-based Access and Ranking at Scale
14:15-15:45 Room 7

KARS 1



Opening

  • KARS Keynote
    Tommaso Di Noia (Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy)
    From text to knowledge graphs to recommender systems.
  • Roberto Cornacchia, Michiel Hildebrand, and Frank Dorssers.
    Challenges for industrial-strength Information Retrieval on Databases.

15:45-16:15 Hall E
[Grecale]
Coffee Break
16:15-17:45 Room 7

KARS 2


  • Johanna Vainio, Marko Junkkari, and Jaana Kekäläinen.
    Close and Loose Associations in Keyword Search from Structural Data.
  • Alex Badan, Luca Benvegnù, Matteo Biasetton, Giovanni Bonato, Alessandro Brighente, Alberto Cenzato, Piergiorgi o Ceron, Giovanni Cogato, Stefano Marchesin, Alberto Minetto, Leonardo Pellegrina, Alberto Purpura, Riccardo Simionato, Nicolò Soleti, Matteo Tessarotto, Andrea Tonon, Federico Vendramin, and Nicola Ferro.
    Towards open-source shared implementations of keyword-based access systems to relational data.
  • Muhammad Attique, Awais Khan, and Tae-Sun Chung.
    eSPAK: Top-k Spatial Keyword Query Processing in Directed Road Networks.
Closing

BIGQP
BIGQP: 1st International Workshop on Big Geo Data Quality and Privacy
11:30-13:00 Room 8

BIGQP 1: Invited Talk


13:00-14:15 Hall E
[Grecale]
Lunch
14:15-15:45 Room 8

BIGQP 2


  • Despina Kopanaki and Nikos Pelekis.
    Privacy Preservation of Semantic Trajectory Databases using Query Auditing Techniques.
  • Carolina Arias, Maria Brovelli, and Simone Corti.
    Sensing the city: The effect of weather on user-generated big geo data in mobile phone networks.
  • Felix Kunde, Alexander Hartenstein, Stephan Pieper, and Petra Sauer.
    Traffic Prediction using a Deep Learning Paradigm considering Data Quality and Geoprivacy.

EuroPro
EuroPro: 1st International Workshop on Big Data Management in European Projects
16:15-18:45 Room 8

EuroPro


[Session chair: Yannis Ioannidis]


16:15-16:25: Workshop Introduction

16:25-17:05: Session 1

  • Christos Doulkeridis, Nikos Pelekis, Yannis Theodoridis, and George Vouros. Big Data Management and Analytics for Mobility Forecasting in datAcron.
  • Philipp Grulich, Tilmann Rabl, Volker Markl, Csaba Sidló, and Andras Benczur.
    STREAMLINE - Streamlined Analysis of Data at Rest and Data in Motion.
  • Bonaventura Del Monte, Jeyhun Karimov, Alireza Rezaei Mahdiraji, Tilmann Rabl, and Volker Markl.
    PROTEUS: Scalable Online Machine Learning for Predictive Analytics and Real-Time Interactive Visualization.
  • Edwin Morley-Fletcher.
    MHMD: My Health, My Data.
17:05-17:15: Short Q/A Session

17:15-17:25: Break

17:25-17:55: Session 2

  • Sergi Nadal, Alberto Abelló, Oscar Romero, and Jovan Varga.
    Big Data Management Challenges in SUPERSEDE.
  • Claudio A. Ardagna, Paolo Ceravolo, Ernesto Damiani, and Marcello Leida.
    Scouting Big Data Campaigns using TOREADOR Labs.
  • Hajira Jabeen, Phil Archer, Simon Scerri, Aad Versteden, Ivan Ermilov, Giannis Mouchakis, Jens Lehmann, and Soeren Auer.
    Big Data Europe.
17:55-18:05: Short Q/A Session

18:05-18:45: Discussion on Workshop Questions